Privacy Policy

Lintott Control Systems Limited [“LCS”] recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of anyone who visits the Company’s corporate website.  LCS is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 2018, & will obtain & process data accordingly.  This Privacy Statement sets out the policy adopted by LCS, & outlines how information obtained from those visiting & using this site is collected & managed.

LCS reserves the right to periodically update or modify this Privacy Statement.  The latest version will always be available on the Company’s website.  Users with any specific concerns regarding the gathering or use of information are encouraged to view this Privacy Statement regularly.

Who we are

LCS website address: https://www.lintottcs.co.uk.

LCS is headquartered in Norwich & has currently has a service centre based in Yorkshire.  This footprint is subject to change reflecting business development opportunities.  The address of locations is as follows:

  • Norwich Headquarters: Lintott Control Systems Limited. Jarrold Way, Bowthorpe, Trading Estate, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9JD.
  • South Yorkshire Service Centre: Lintott Control Systems Limited. Unit 5, The Business Centre, Bradmarsh Business Park, Bow Bridge Close, Rotherham, S60 1BY.

How Personal Data is collected

The website’s web server will automatically collect standard information, such as user IP addresses, browser types, operating systems & access times.  The information received is used to monitor the volume, type & pattern of traffic using the website.

By completing a digital Contact Information Form, or contacting LCS by e-mail (via info@lintottcs.co.uk) you will be providing LCS with your name & email address.

LCS may also collect personal data by telephone, fax or post.

How Personal Data is used

LCS will use information for the purpose for which it was provided, such as:

  • Responding to enquiries;
  • Providing requested information;
  • Improving business services, products & processes.

Information will be held on the Company’s database & will be kept secure.  Information will not be shared with third parties except where due consent has been granted or there is a legal requirement to do so.  LCS will never collect personal data for sale or release to third parties for marketing purposes.

Links to Other Sites

Articles on this site This website contains hypertext links to third party websites.  Please note that these websites maintain their own privacy policies & LCS does not accept any responsibility whatsoever for any information obtained by third parties therein.

Contact Us

Please contact us for further information or if you wish to have your personal information removed from our database at any time.  Please write to:  The Data Protection Officer. Lintott Control Systems Limited. Jarrold Way, Bowthorpe, Trading Estate, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9JD.  Alternatively email: dataprotectionofficer@lintottcs.co.uk

Cookie Policy Statement

Cookies are small electronic files that are stored on a user’s browser or hard drive when visiting a webpage or application.  The information received includes a user’s IP address, browser type, operating system & access times.  This information is used to monitor the volume, type & pattern of traffic using the website.  Any such information held securely by LCS will not be disclosed to a third party.

Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on browser’s or devices.  Saved Cookies can be viewed, managed, deleted & blocked via browser settings.

By leaving a comment on the Company’s website, users will be providing their personal details (including their name & email address).  These details will be saved via Cookies & will be stored for one year.  This will ensure information does not have to be re-issued when leaving future comments – improving overall user experience.

Users with accounts logging into the Company’s website will be issued with a temporary Cookie to verify whether the user’s browser accepts Cookies.  This Cookie contains no personal data, & is discarded when the browser is closed.  Upon login, several Cookies will be stored to save login information & screen display choices.  Login Cookies will be stored for two days, & screen option Cookies will be stored for one year.  By selecting “Remember Me” a user’s login will remain active for two weeks.  Upon logging out, login Cookies will be removed. When editing or publishing articles, an additional Cookie, used to indicate the post ID of the article, will be stored on the user’s browser.  This Cookie will expire after one day.